Child Care Facility License - Proposal Guide

You must apply for a license to operate a child care centre if you are interested in providing care:

  • for more than six children under the age of 5 inclusive of your own, or
  • for more than eight school age children (age 5-12 inclusive of your own)

You may wish to apply to join a licensed Family Home Day Care Agency if you currently provide care:

  • for fewer than six children under the age of 5 or eight school age children, or are planning to do so in the future.

You are not required to do so but may find that joining a Family Home Day Care Agency enriches your experience as an unlicensed care provider.

Who may obtain a license?

The operator of a child care centre or family home day care agency is eligible to obtain a license when all requirements for operation identified in the Day Care Act have been met.

Next steps

Apply for a license to operate a child care centre

Apply for a license to operate a family home day care facility

Once the forms have been received..

Upon receipt of the child care facility or family home day care forms, an Early Childhood Development Consultant (ECDC) will be assigned to assist you throughout the proposal process for a new facility or agency.

For more information, contact the regional office in your area listed on your Intent to Operate a Child Care Facility (ECDS-801) form under section 7.